Here We Go! ~ by KB

~ Who can say no to posting this . . . Its just amazing!

Chorus:
Here we go, we’re fighting just to see another day
To behold the beauty and the glory of His face
Here we go, we’re fighting just to see another day
And we know, that we gonna bring the trophy home to stay

Here we go, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!
To behold, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!

Verse 1:
Everyday I got one goal, to convince myself that there’s one Lord
It’s not me or the things that I long for,
but the world that awaits on the other side of the door
I would walk away, my faith would fail, I would fall today,
my hearts so prone to go astray, every morning I pray
It’s a call for grace
Don’t miss this!
I beg the Lord to give me vision
Lord I wanna see beauty in the Scriptures, and not gibberish in this missing
My God I wanna be hit with your glory,
I wanna feel it lest our temptation will lift, and we will win when we see Him
He’s greater than pornography
Taste Him you’ll find like a harvest week
All will see for my God, who can find a match. No e-Harmony
He controls the economy,
elects presidents from nominees
Every evil in the world, can no sin against me,
not a hair will be touched, unless He decrees.

Chorus: 
Here we go, we’re fighting just see another day
To behold the beauty and the glory of His face
Here we go, we’re fighting just to see another day
And we know, that we gonna bring the trophy home to stay

Here we go, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!
To behold, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!

Verse 2:
Cats are always asking us
I know you say “but it’ll take all that”,
break ya’ll back for the Savior man,
man He better be real off the way you act
KB man you went to Brazil
Don’t trip man you know how fine them chicks is, tell me,
You ain’t wanna take a little? huh
You better wake and live
If they knew our God, and what He does to a human heart
My God would light ways through the dark
No He wont let us, we’re awake yes He’ll come get us
Jesus He’s our treasure!
Yeah she look good, but my God look better,
and I know this, when I’m in my lowest,
I ask the Lord to give me focus
I know joy comes in the morning,
His weight and glory is how I fight depressions
To say God is our crutch Nah,
He’s much more like my stretcher

[Every morning I would pray that God would open my eyes
That I would look in His Word and find wonderful beautiful things
In such a way that I feel it
and I spend the rest of my day
gazing upon it.]

Chorus:
Here we go, we’re fighting just see another day
To behold the beauty and the glory of His face
Here we go, we’re fighting just to see another day
And we know, that we gonna bring the trophy home to stay

Here we go, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!
To behold, oh!
Here we go, oh!
Here we go!

Advertisements